Skip to main content

Correction to: Assessing genotype-phenotype associations in three dorsal colour morphs in the meadow spittlebug Philaenus spumarius (L.) (Hemiptera: Aphrophoridae) using genomic and transcriptomic resources

Correction to: BMC Genet (2016) 17:144

https://doi.org/10.1186/s12863-016-0455-5

Following publication of the original article [1], it has been brought to the authors’ attention that in their paper (Rodrigues et al. 2016) they reported the genome size based on 2C values (diploid genome) when it is more common to present it as 1C value.

This has led to a misinterpretation of the percentage of the genome that was sequenced. However, none of the remaining analyses were affected.

Please find below the corrections to the text (organized per article PDF page number). The authors have also added a column with the 1C values in Additional file 2: Table S5.

Page 1, Abstract. Where it reads: “A partial genome assembly, representing 24% of the total size...”, it should read: “A partial genome assembly, representing 48% of the total size...”

Page 5 - Where it reads: “The homoploid genome size (2C in pg; [71]) was assessed through the formula”, it should read: “The holoploid genome size (2C in pg; [71]) was assessed through the formula”.

Page 5 - Where it reads: “The obtained values were expressed in picograms (pg) and in giga base pairs (Gb), using the formula by [72] (1 pg = 0.978 Gb)”, it should read: “The obtained values were expressed in picograms (pg) and in giga base pairs (Gb), using the formula by [72] (1 pg = 0.978 Gb). The monoploid genome size (1Cx) was obtained by dividing the holoploid genome size by the ploidy level, in this case, diploid, and was also expressed in picograms and giga base pairs.”

Page 9 - Where it reads: “Philaenus spumarius and P. maghresignus estimates of genome size were 5.27 ± 0.25 pg (5.15 Gb) and 8.90 ± 0.20 pg (8.90 Gb), respectively. In P. spumarius, males and females differed significantly in genome size (F1,11 = 14.292, p-value = 0.0030), with males presenting on average a lower genome size (5.07 ± 0.20 pg; 4.96 Gb) than females (5.44 ± 0.15 pg; 5.33 Gb) (Additional file 2: Table S5).”, it should read: “Philaenus spumarius and P. maghresignus estimates of monoploid genome size were 2.63 ± 0.13 pg (2.58 Gb) and 4.45 ± 0.10 pg (4.35 Gb), respectively. In P. spumarius, males and females differed significantly in monoploid genome size (F1,11 = 14.292, p-value = 0.0030), with males presenting on average a lower genome size (2.53 ± 0.10 pg; 2.47 Gb) than females (2.72 ± 0.08 pg; 2.66 Gb) (Additional file 2: Table S5).”

Page 10 - Where it reads: “In total, 1,218,749,078 bp were assembled which based on the total estimated genome size of 5.3 Gb, correspond to approximately 24% of the P. spumarius genome.”, it should read: “In total, 1,218,749,078 bp were assembled which based on the total estimated monoploid genome size of 2.58 Gb, correspond to approximately 48% of the P. spumarius genome.”

Page 12 - Where it reads: “... an insect species with a very large genome (5.3 Gb)...”, it should read: “... an insect species with a very large genome (2.58 Gb)...”

Moreover, the authors would like to inform the readers that the raw reads of the RAD libraries used for association analyses are available in NCBI under the accession PRJNA572593.

The authors apologize to the editor and readers for any inconvenience caused by this error.

Furthermore, they would like to thank Roberto Biello (John Innes Centre) and Saskia Hogenhout (John Innes Centre) for having brought this matter to their attention.

Reference

  1. 1.

    Rodrigues AS, et al. Assessing genotype-phenotype associations in three dorsal colour morphs in the meadow spittlebug Philaenus spumarius (L.) (Hemiptera: Aphrophoridae) using genomic and transcriptomic resources. BMC Genet. 2016;17:144. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12863-016-0455-5.

    CAS  Article  PubMed  PubMed Central  Google Scholar 

Download references

Author information

Affiliations

Authors

Corresponding author

Correspondence to Ana S. B. Rodrigues.

Supplementary information

Additional file 2: Table S1-S13.

Lists of colour-associated SNPs obtained for each pairwise comparison and association analyses; genic and genotypic differentiation tests; pairwise Fst estimates among dorsal colour phenotypes; SNP correlation value (r2) in linkage disequilibrium analyses; Genome size estimates; Assembly statistics for genome and transcriptome; and lists of blast results.

Rights and permissions

Open Access This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons licence, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article's Creative Commons licence, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article's Creative Commons licence and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this licence, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated in a credit line to the data.

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Verify currency and authenticity via CrossMark

Cite this article

Rodrigues, A.S.B., Silva, S.E., Pina-Martins, F. et al. Correction to: Assessing genotype-phenotype associations in three dorsal colour morphs in the meadow spittlebug Philaenus spumarius (L.) (Hemiptera: Aphrophoridae) using genomic and transcriptomic resources. BMC Genet 21, 36 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1186/s12863-020-00842-6

Download citation